CANDICE BASS ROBINSON

Grade 1

6

Grade 2

9

Grade 3

16

Listed Wins

27

Total Grade Wins

58

   

National Trainers Log 2022/23

Total Stakes:

Western Cape Trainers Log – 3rd

R1,836,450

South African Trainers Log – 7th

R1,867,700

National Trainers Log 2021/22

Total Stakes:

Western Cape Trainers Log – 2nd

R8,018,200

South African Trainers Log – 6th

R9,099,363

National Trainers Log 2021/22

Total Stakes:

Western Cape Trainers Log – 2nd

R5,715,600

South African Trainers Log – 6th

R7,066,350

National Trainers Log 2019/20 Total Stakes:
Western Cape Trainers Log – 3rd R5,365,825
South African Trainers Log – 8th R5,918,750

National Trainers Log 2018/2019

Total Stakes:

Western Cape Trainers Log – 2nd

R8,764,425

South African Trainers Log – 7th

R9,838,975

National Trainers Log 2017/2018 Total Stakes:
Western Cape Trainers Log – 2nd R9,105,850
South African Trainers Log – 6th R10,463,900

When you are on a great horse, you have the best seat you will ever have. – Winston Churchill

Candice’s Hall Of Fame

AMANZIMTOTI

AMANZIMTOTI

f 2018
TRIPPI – BEACH BEAUTY
Western Cape Fillies Championship (Gr.2) 1400m, 23 Oct 2021

CHARLES DICKENS

CHARLES DICKENS

c 2019
TRIPPI (USA) – DEMANDING LADY
Cape Classic (Gr.3) 1400m, 22 Oct 2022
Somerset 1200 (Listed) 1200m, 5 Jun 2022

CHAT CHING

CHAT CHING

f 2017
DUKE OF MARMALADE (IRE) X CASH REGISTER
Lady’s Bracelet (L) 1600m, 14 Jan 2022

CLOUDS UNFOLD

CLOUDS UNFOLD

b f 2015
WHAT A WINTER – MONTELISSIMA
Bidvest Majorca Stakes (Gr.1) 1600m, 1 Feb 2020
Bidvest Majorca Stakes (Gr.1) 1600m, 26 Jan 2019
Cartier Sceptre Stakes (Gr.2) 1200m, 4 Jan 2019
Western Cape Fillies Championship (Gr.2) 1400m, 27 Oct 2018
Cape of Good Hope Nurdery (Gr.3) 1200m, 9 Jun 2018

COUSIN LIZ

COUSIN LIZ

b f 2016
CAPTAIN AL – PARADE LEADER (USA)
Kenilworth Fillies Nursery (Gr.3) 1200m, 8 Jun 2019

DUTCH PHILIP

DUTCH PHILIP

b c 2014
WHAT A WINTER – UPITY ANN
The CTS 1200, 27 Jan 2018
Cape of Good Hope Nursery (Gr.3) 1200m, 27 May 2017
Somerset 1200 (L) 1200m, 6 May 2017

FIRE ALLEY

FIRE ALLEY

g 2017
FLOWER ALLEY (USA) – FIRE SPINNER (IRE)
Peninsula HCP (Gr.2) 1800m, 18 Dec 2021

FREEDOM CHARTER

FREEDOM CHARTER

m 2014
WHAT A WINTER – UPITY ANN
Champagne Stakes 1200m (Gr.3), 28 Jul 2018
Poinsettia Stakes 1200m (Gr.3), 3 May 2019

GOING UP

GOING UP

f 2018
GIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS) X RAISE THE BAR
Olympic Duel Stakes (L) 1200m, 25 Jun

HORIZON

HORIZON

b c 2013
DYNASTY – SHINA (GER)
Cartier Politician Stakes 1800m (Gr.3), 7 Jan 2017

ICY TRAIL

ICY TRAIL

g 2016
Go Deputy (USA) – Icy Air
Prem 1800m (Gr.2), 17 Dec 2016

IRIS

IRIS

f 2017
GIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS) X ARCETRI PINK (AUS)
Milkwood Stakes (Listed) 1000m, 28 May 2021

LIVE LIFE

LIVE LIFE

b f 2013
TRIPPI (USA) – VIVA
Cartier Sceptre Stakes (Gr.2) 1200m, 6 Jan 2017

LEAVES OF GRASS

LEAVES OF GRASS

b f 2013
POET’S VOICE (AUS) x PROMOTIONAL (AUS)
Jamaica Handicap (L) 2000m, 5 Jan 2018

MAGICAL WONDERLAND

MAGICAL WONDERLAND

b f 2014
WHAT A WINTER x MAGICAL MISS
Sceptre Stakes (GR2) 1200m, 5 Jan 2018
Fillies Nursery (L) 1200m, 27 May 2017
Perfect Promise Sprint (L) 1200m, 6 May 2017

MARINA

MARINA

f 2017
SILVANO (GER) – GAY FORTUNA
Victress Stakes (Gr.3) 1800m, 18 Dec 2021
Stormsvlei Stakes ((L) 1800m, 22 May 2021
River Jetez Stakes (L) 2400m, 26 Jun 2021

MARINARESCO

MARINARESCO

b g 2012
SILVANO – GAY FORTUNA
Vodacom Durban July (Gr.1) 2200, 1 Jul 2017
Drill Hall Stakes (Gr.3) 1400m, 7 May 2017
Mike & Carol Bass Champions Cup (Gr.1) 1800m, 31 Jul 2016
Winter Guineas (Gr.3) 1600m, 23 Apr 2016
Winter Classic (Gr.3) 1800m, 21 May 2016

NASTERGAL

NASTERGAL

f c 2015
DUKE OF MARMALADE (IRE) – BLACK MINNALOUSHE (USA)
Champagne Stakes (Gr.3) 1200m, 20 Jul 2019

NIGHTINGALE

NIGHTINGALE

b f 2012
SILVANO (GER) x QUICKWOOD
Klawervei Majorca Stake (Gr.1) 1600m, 28 Jan 2017

OUR MATE ART

OUR MATE ART

g 2013
ARTIE SCHILLER (USA) – LAURELDEAN DREAM (USA)
Matchem Stakes 1400m (Gr.3), 7 Oct 2017

RESONATE

RESONATE

g 2018
TWICE OVER (GB) X REI REI
South Easter Sprint (Listed) 1100m, 2200m
Ibhayi Stakes (Listed) 1400m, 25 Feb 2022

ROCKET COUNTDOWN

ROCKET COUNTDOWN

b.g 2014
ALADO (GB) x SHINKANZEN (SAF) by CORDOBA (USA)
Selangor Cup (Gr.2) 1600m, 18 Nov 2017

ROLL IN THE HAY

ROLL IN THE HAY

m 2016
GIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS) X COUNTRY GIRL
Lady’s Pendant (Listed) 1200m, 19 Feb 2021

RUSSET AIR

RUSSET AIR

b g 2015
WHAT A WINTER – ICY AIR
Cape Flying Championship (Gr.1) 1000m, 2 Feb 2020
Cape Merchants (Gr.2) 1200m, 23 Nov 2019

SAILING SHIP

SAILING SHIP

f 2016
DUKE OF MARMALADE (IRE) X CUTTY SARK
Breeders Guineas (Guineas) 1600m, 6 Mar 2020

SANTA CLARA

SANTA CLARA

m 2015
DUKE OF MARMALADE (IRE) – SHINA (GER)
KRA Fillies Guineas 1600m (Gr.2), 3 May 2019

SANTA MARIA

SANTA MARIA

f 2018
TRIPPI (USA) X CUTTY SARK
Diana Stakes (Gr.3) 1400m, 1 Oct 2022
Lady’s Pendant (L) 1200m, 25 Feb 2022

SNOW REPORT

SNOW REPORT

b g 2016
WHAT A WINTER – QUI DANZIG (USA)
Langerman (GR.3) 1500m, 29 Jun 2019

SOVEREIGN SPIRIT

SOVEREIGN SPIRIT

b g 2018
DYNASTY – VIVA MARIA
Campanajo 2200 (GR.3) 2200m, 25 Jul 2020

STAR FIGHTER

STAR FIGHTER

ch m 2015
ARGONAUT – TOFFEE NOSE
Final Fling Stakes (GR3) 1800m, 26 Jul 2020

SWAZI QUEEN

SWAZI QUEEN

f 2017
LEGISLATE X BARBERTON DAISY
East Cape Oaks (Listed) 2000m, 16 Apr 2021

TRIP OF FORTUNE

TRIP OF FORTUNE

b c 2018
TRIPPI (USA) – LOUVRE
Matchem Stakes (Gr.3) 1400m, 1 Oct 2022
Cape Classic (Gr.3) 1400m, 23 Oct 2021
Somerset 1200 (Listed) 1200m, 9 Jul 2021

WHO DO YOU LOVE

WHO DO YOU LOVE

f 2019
RAFEEF (AUS) X FAIR ENOUGH
Perfect Promise Sprint (L) 1200m, 5 Jun 2022

ZARINA

ZARINA

f 2017
MASTER OF MY FATE – MAMALUSHKA
Garden Province Stakes 1600m (Gr.1), 3 Jul 2021

GET IN TOUCH