Loading...
Hall of Fame old 2017-10-30T12:36:35+00:00

AFRICAN APPEAL b g 2001
MODEL MAN – KENTUCKY LASS

Champion’s Cup (Gr.1) 1800m, 28 July 2007
Cup Trial (Gr.3) 1800m, 10 June 2006
Peninsula Hcp (Gr.3) 1800m, 7 January 2006

AFRICAN LION ch h 1998
SHALFORD (IRE) – TECLAFIELDS

Champion’s Cup (Gr.1) 1800m, 26 July 2003
Winter Guineas (Gr.3) 1600m, 11 May 2002

BILL OF RIGHTS b g 2003
SAUMAREZ – FINE SERIES

Algoa Cup (Gr.3) 2400m, 26 October 2008
Lonsdale Stirrup Cup (Gr.3) 2400m, 7 June 2008
Winter Derby (Gr.3) 2400m, 16 June 2007

BLUE TIGER gr h 2004
COUNTER ACTION – MANUKA

Diadem Stakes (Gr.2) 1200m, 20 December 2008
Cape Classic (Gr.3) 1400m, 17 November 2007

BUNTER BARLOW b g 1996
FINE EDGE (GB) – JUNGLE CREATURE

J&B Met (Gr.1) 2000m, 3 February 2001

CAPTAIN’S SECRET b g 2006
CAPTAIN AL – SHE’S NO SECRET

Cape Classic (Gr.3) 1400m, 31 October 2009
Sophomore Sprint (L) 1200m, 12 September 2009

CASTLETHORPE b g 2007
NOT A SINGLE DOUBT – PARK HEIRESS

Winter Guineas (Gr.3) 1600m, 23 April 2011
East Cape Sprint (L) 1200m, 23 March 2012

CHESALON b g 2007
FORT WOOD – SARABANDE

Premier Trophy (Gr.2) 1800, 10 December 2011
Winter Classic (Gr.3) 1800m, 29 May 2011

CHIEF BEAT b c 1991
CHIEF WARDEN – ABBEY BELLE

Abe Bloomberg Hcp (Gr.3) 2400m, 13 December 1995
Settler’s Trophy (L) 2800m, 7 September 1998

COLNE VALLEY b m 1993
PHANTOM EARL – ROOT GINGER (CAN)

Allan Robertson Fillies Championship (Gr.1) 1200m, 30 June 1996
Ascot Fillies Nursery (L) 1200m, 6 April 1996

CONSENSUAL b f 2005
CAMDEN PARK (USA) – ISADORA DUNCAN

Golden Slipper (Gr.1) 1400m, 5 July 2008
Kenilworth Fillies Nursery (Gr.3) 1200m, 27 April 2008

COUNTER ACTION b h 1991
COMPLETE WARRIOR (USA) – FIRST LISA

Champion’s Stakes (Gr.1) 2000m, 13 august 1995
Queen’s Plate (Gr.1) 1600m, 30 December 1995
Premium Stakes (Gr.2) 1800m, 2 December 1995
King’s Pact Hcp (L) 1600m, 27 June 1995

COVENANT b f 2007
WESTERN WINTER (USA) – SECRET PACT

Klawervlei Majorca Stakes (Gr.1) 1600m, 29 January 2011
Southern Cross Stakes (Gr.2) 1600m, 4 December 2010
Sceptre Stakes (Gr.2) 1200m, 2 January 2011
Sceptre Stakes (Gr.2) 1200m, 2 January 2012
Sweet Chestnut Stakes (L) 1400m, 23 April 2011

CRACKER LILY b h 1975
PALM BEACH II (GB) – LILY

Clairwood Winter Hcp (Gr.2) 1800m, 26 July 1980
South Easter Stakes (Gr.3) 1800m, 22 March 1980
Appeal Court Hcp (L) 1600m, 14 November 1981

CRIMSON PALACE b m 1999
ELLIODOR (FR) – PERFECT GUEST

Paddock Stakes (Gr.1) 1800m, 28 December 2002

CROC VALLEY b f 2006
WESTERN WINTER – NIYABAH

Prix Du Cap (Gr.3) 1400m, 19 February 2012

DIAMOND QUEST b h 2001
SAUMAREZ (GB) – DISCOVER DIAMONDS (AUS)

Gold Cup (Gr.1) 3200m, 5 August 2006
Gold Vase (Gr.2) 3000m, 4 July 2009
The Greyville 2200 (L) 2200m, 1 July 2006

DIVINE FASHION b m 1990
COMPLETE WARRIOR (USA) – FIRST LISA

Garden Province Stakes (Gr.1) 1600m, 2 July 1994

DOLLAR FORTUNE b m 1991
ELLIODOR (FR) – ROMAGNA

Paddock Stakes (Gr.1) 1800m, 20 January 1996

DUNFORD b g 2000
SHALFORD (IRE) – PELICAN BRIEF

Durban July (Gr.1) 2200m, 20 July 2005
Algoa Cup (Gr.3) 2000m, 28 October 2007
Peninsula Hcp (Gr.3) 1800m, 8 January 2005

DUTCH PHILIP b c 2014
WHAT A WINTER – UPITY ANN

Cape of Good Hope Nursery (Gr.3) 1200m

EASYJADEASY b f 2001
MODEL MAN – EVER SEEKING

Kenilworth Fillies Nursery (Gr.3) 1200m, 16 May 2004

ELI’S GAME b h 1995
ELI’S STAR – PEACE GAME

Cape Flying Championship (Gr.1) 1000m, 25 January 2003
Merchants Stakes (Gr.2) 1200m, 4 November 2001
Merchants Stakes (Gr.2) 1200m, 6 November 1999
WPOTA Diadem Stakes (Gr.2) 1200m, 4 December 1999
Spring Stakes (Gr.3) 1400m, 27 October 2001
Lightning Stakes (L) 1000m, 29 July 2001

EMPRESS CROWN b f 2005
CAESOUR – FIRE TREAD

Good Hope Nursery (Gr.3) 1200m, 24 May 2008

ENCHANTRESS ch m 1998
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY (CAN) – ENCHANTING

S.A. Fillies Sprint (Gr.1) 1200m, 1 June 2003

ENGLISH GARDEN b g 2007
CAMDEN PARK (USA) – ROYAl HABIT

S.A. Classic (Gr.1) 1800m, 26 March 2011

ESS FIVE BEACHES b c 1994
ZABEEL – BEACH BEAT

Lonsdale Stirrup Cup (Gr.3) 2400m, 5 June 1999

FLOATYOURBOAT b g 2002
JET MASTER – FOVERINGTON

Cape Derby (Gr.1) 2000m, 28 January 2006
Merchant Stakes (Gr.2) 1200m, 11 November 2006
Cape Classic (Gr.3) 1400m, 19 November 2005
Western Cape Breeders Stakes (L) 1600m, 23 July 2005

FLY BY NIGHT b f 2009
JET MASTER – FLY THE WIND

Mercury Sprint (Gr.1) 1200m, 12 July 2004
Southern Cross Stakes (WFA) (Gr.2) 1000m, 6 December 2004

FORT VOGUE b g 2006
FORT WOOD (USA) – VOGUE

Peninsula Handicap (Gr.2) 1800m, 5 January 2010
Campanajo 2200 (Gr.3) 2200m, 2 July 2011

GAULTIER b h 2004
JALLAD (USA) – ELEGANTLY (USA)

Merchant Stakes (Gr.2) 1200m, 15 November 2008
Winter Guineas (Gr.3) 1600m, 27 April 2008
Umnegeni Handicap (L) 1000m, 7 August 2010

GIFTED FOR GLORY b m 2010
SILVANO (GER) – BADGER’S GIFT

Winter Derby (Gr.3) 2400m, 29 June 2013

GLOBAL NEWS ch h 1995
JETBALL (AUS) – BARONIA (NA)

S.A. Nursery Plate (Gr.1) 1200m, 18 April 1998
Merchant Stakes (Gr.2) 1200m, 7 November 1998
Green Point Stakes (Gr.2) 1600m, 30 October 1999
Winter Guineas (Gr.3) 1600m, 8 May 1999

GOLDEN PARACHUTE b g 2005
MONTJEU (IRE) – MAXAMORE (AUS)

Chairmans Cup (Gr.3) 3200m, 26 February 2011

GREAT MEMORIES b g 1994
TEMPTATION TIME – RARE MEMORIES

Winter Derby (Gr.3) 2400m, 29 June 1998

GREEN SILVER ch g 1977
SILVERWARE (GB) – THE GREEN MARE

Cape Flying Championship (Gr.1) 1000m, 14 January 1984
UCT Stakes (L) 1200m, 16 April 1983

HAMMIE’S HOOKER b f 2009
TRIPPI (USA) – GEM QUEEN

Tibouchina Stakes (Gr2) 1400m, 6 June 2015
Tibouchina Stakes (Gr2) 1450m, 7 June 2014
Prix Du Cap (Gr.3) 1400m, 21 February 2015
Diana Stakes (WFA) (Gr.3) 1400m, 5 October 2013
Kenilworth Fillies Nursery (Gr.3) 1200m, 6 May 2012
Perfect Promise Fillies Sprint (L) 1200m, 9 April 2012
Irridescence Stakes (L) 1500m, 3 June 2012

HARD KNOT br h 1994
HARD UP (ARG) – CHINA WEDDING

Selangor Cup (Gr.2) 1600m, 20 December 1997
Winter Guineas (Gr.3) 1600m, 12 May 1998
Langerman Hcp (Gr.3) 1500m, 21 June 1997

HORIZON b c 2013
DYNASTY – SHINA (GER)

Cartier Politician Stakes 1800m, 7 January 2017

ICY TRAIL b g 2012
GO DEPUTY (USA) – ICY AIR

Premier Trophy (Gr.2) 1800m, 17 December 2016

INARA b f 2011
TRIPPI (USA) – MOUNTAINS OF MISR

Garden Province Stakes (Gr.1) 1600m, 2 July 2016
Empress Club Stakes (Gr.1) 1600m, 16 April 2016
Klawervlei Majorca (Gr.1) 1600m, 23 January 2016
Klawervlei Majorca (Gr.1) 1600m. 31 January 2015
Paddock Stakes (Gr.1) 1800m, 10 January 2015
Diana Stakes (Gr.3) 1400m, 3 October 2015

JEPPE’S REEF b g 2008
JALLAD (USA) – STUDIO FIFTY FOUR

The Gold Cup (Gr.1) 3200m, 27 July 2013

JOSHUA’S PRINCESS b m 2001
JOSHUA DANCER (USA) – PRINCESS DAISY

KZN Fillies Guineas (Gr.2) 1600m, 7 May 2005
Odessa Fillies Championship (Gr.2) 1400m, 6 November 2014
Gold Circle Oaks (Gr.3) 2400m, 30 July 2015
EC Fillies Nursery (L) 1200m, 23 April 2014

LANNER FALCON b f 2011
TRIPPI (USA) – HOSTA (USA)

Diadem Stakes (Gr.2) 1200m, 27 December 2015
Champagne Stakes (WFA) (Gr.3) 1200m, 25 July 2015
Ladies Mile (L) 1600m, 27 June 2015

LIVE LIFE b f 2013
TRIPPI (USA) – VIVA

Cartier Sceptre Stakes (Gr.2) 1200m, 6 January 2017

LOVE IS IN THE AIR b f 2005
JET MASTER – CAREFUL STEP

Klawervlei Majorca Stakes (Gr.1) 1600m, 30 January 2010
Fillies Mile (L) 1600m, Winter Oaks (L) 2200m, 31 May 2009

MARINARESCO b g 2012
SILVANO – GAY FORTUNA

Vodacom Durban July (Gr.1) 2200, 1 July 2017
Drill Hall Stakes (Gr.3) 1400m, 7 May 2017
Mike & Carol Bass Champions Cup (Gr.1) 1800m, 31 July 2016
Winter Guineas (Gr.3) 1600m, 23 April 2016
Winter Classic (Gr.3) 1800m, 21 May 2016

MARLA b f 1990
MAN OF PROPERTY – SPOOKIE

Sceptre Stakes (Gr.3) 1200m, 22 December 1993
Kenilworth Fillies Nursery (L) 1200m, 21 June 1993

MARLAGAIN b f 1994
MAN OF PROPERTY – SPOOKIE

Diana Stakes (Gr.3) 1400m, 27 September 1997

METEOR SHOWER b c 2003
DANEHILL – TESLEMI

Chairman’s Cup (Gr.3) 3200m, 28 February 2009

MY PLACE b f 1985
PEACE FOR PEACE – ICE GOLD

Winter Classic (Gr.3) 1800m,

NAUGHTY PRINCE b c 2003
CASEY TIBBS – NAUGHTY PRINCESS

Winter Classic (Gr.3) 1800m, 26 May 2007

NEVVAY b c 2004
WESTERN WINTER – ENCHANTRESS

Lonsdale Stirrup Cup (Gr.3) 2400m, 6 June 2009

NIGHTINGALE b f 2012
SILVANO (GER) x QUICKWOOD

Klawervei Majorca Stake (Gr.1) 1600m, 28 January 2017

NIGHT TRIP b g 2010
TRIPPI (USA) – PLEINE NUIT (IRE)

Memorial Mile (L) 1600m, 18 December 2015
The Darley Arabian (L) 1600m, 1 August 2015
The Darley Arabian (L) 1600m, 26 July 2014

NOBLE CLOVER EP b g 1981
NOBLE BIJOU – SHAMROCK LADY

Woolavington Hcp (L) 2400m, 3 October 1987
Derby (Gr.3) 2400m, 4 May 1985
Sidney Benjamin Cup (L) 2400m, 21 December 1985

NORTHERN HERITAGE ch f 2008
WESTERN WINTER – SUPREME DUAL

Champagne Stakes (WFA) (Gr.3) 1200m, 18 August 2012

OUR MATE ART br g 2013
ARTIE SCHILLER (USA) – LAURELDEAN DREAM (USA)

Matchem Stakes (Gr.3) 1400m, 7 October 2017

PATERFAMILIAS b g 2009
TRIPPI (USA) – LA PATONEUR

Premier Trophy (Gr.2) 1800m, 12 December 2015

PERFECT ORDER b m 1988
ELLIODOR (FR) – FIRST LISA

Paddock Stakes (Gr.1) 1800m, 22 February 1992
Peninsula Hcp (L) 1800m, 9 January 1993

POCKET POWER b g 2002
JET MASTER – STORMSVLEI

J&B Met (Gr.1) 2000m, 31 January 2009
J&B Met (Gr.1) 2000m, 26 January 2008
J&B Met (Gr.1) 2000m, 27 January 2007
Queen’s Plate (Gr.1) 1600m, 9 January 2010
Queen’s Plate (Gr.1) 1600m, 10 January 2009
Queen’s Plate (Gr.1) 1600m, 29 December 2007
Queen’s Plate (Gr.1) 1600m, 30 December 2006
Durban July (Gr.1) 2200m, 5 July 2008
Gold Challenge (Gr.1) 1600m, 13 June 2009
Green Point Stakes (Gr.2) 1600m, 22 November 2008
Green Point Stakes (Gr.2) 1600m, 25 November 2007
Winter Derby (Gr.3) 2400m, 17 June 2006
Winter Classic (Gr.3) 1800m, 27 May 2006
Winter Guineas (Gr.3) 1600m, 7 May 2006

PURE POWER b f 2010
CAPTAIN AL – JUST ASSEMBLY

Olympic Duel Stakes (L) 1200m, 31 May 2015
Irridescence Stakes (L) 1500m, 8 June 2013

RAVENOUS b c 1988
BELLDALE LUSTRE – HATE TO WAIT

Mainstay Trial (Gr.3) 1800m, 19 June 1993
Peninsula Hcp (Gr.3) 1800m, 8 January 1994

REGAL SATISFACTION b h 1986
SATURADO (ARG) – ROYAL BELLE

Chairman’s Hcp (Gr.2) 3200m, 7 March 1992
J&B Reserve Stayers (Gr.3) 2800m, 29 January 1994

RIVER CROSSING b c 2009
CAESOUR (USA) – RUBICON (GB)

J&B Stayers (Gr.2) 2800m, 1 February 2014
Lonsdale Stirrup Cup (Gr.3) 2400m, 1 June 2013

RIVER JETEZ b m 2003
JET MASTER – STORMSVLEI

J&B Met (Gr.1) 2000m, 30 January 2010
Gold Bracelet (Gr.2) 2000m, 26 June 2010
Gold Circle Oaks (Gr.2) 2400m, 28 July 2007
Astrapak 1900 (Gr.2) 1900m, 23 May 2008
Umzimkhulu Stakes (Gr.3) 1400m, 9 April 2007
Victress Stakes (L) 1600m, 16 December 2009

ROY G BIV b g 1994
RAINBOW DREAM – LADY JUPEL

Winter Classic (Gr.3) 1800m, 30 May 1998

ROYAL CHARM b c 1999
DOMINION ROYALE – LOVE CHARM

Final Fling Stakes (Gr.3) 1800m, 19 August 2004

ROYAL DREAMER b g 2012
REBEL KING – CAMDEN’S JEWEL

Winter Classic (Gr.3) 1800m, 31 May 2015

RUSHING WIND b c 2005
WINDRUSH – NORDIC VINE

Matchem Stakes (Gr.3) 1400m, 3 October 2009

SILVER MOUNTAIN 2012 b f
SILVANO (GER) – OUR TABLE MOUNTAIN (USA) 

World Sports Betting Cape Fillies Guineas (Gr.1) 1600m, 5 December 2015
Choice Carriers Championship (Gr.2) 1400m, 7 November 2015

SPANISH BLADE 1995 b c
FINE EDGE – FAIR SPANISH LADY 

Good Hope Nursery (Gr.3) 1200m, 23 May 1998
Somerset Trophy (L) 1200m, 18 April 1998

SPORT’S CHESTNUT b m 1998
SPORTSWORLD (USA) – LONDON CRY

Won: Cape Fillies Guineas (Gr.1) 1600m
Won: Tibouchina Stakes (Gr.3) 1450m

SUN CLASSIQUE ch m 2003
FUJI KISEKI (JPN) – ELFENJER (AUS)

Won: Woolavington 2200 (Gr.1) 2200m
Won: Cape Fillies Guineas (Gr.1) 1600m
Won: Majorca Stakes (Gr.1) 1600m
Won: Diana Stakes (Gr.3) 1400m

SUNSATIONAL b f 2005
WINDRUSH – SUMMERS SWEET SONG

Won:Final Fling Stakes (Gr.3) 1800m
Won: Riverworld Stud Prix Du Cap (Gr.3) 1400m

SUPER STORM b c 2006
RAKEEN – WESTERN ROLL

Won: Cup Trial (Gr.3) 1800m

SUPREME SUNSET f 2010
WESTERN WINTER – SUPREME DUAL

Won: Joburg Spring Challenge (Gr.2) 1450m

SWEET CHESTNUT ch m 1976
FLOWER POWER – NONE SWEETER

Won: Cape Fillies Guineas (Gr.1) 1600m
Won: Cape Flying Championship (Gr.1) 1000m
Won: Sceptre Stakes (Gr.3) 1200m
Won: Southern Cross Stakes (Gr.3) 1000m
Won: Diana Stakes (L) 1400m
Won: Breeders Stakes (L) 1200m

TEVEZ b g 2010
CAESOUR (USA) – MINELLI

Cape Merchants (Gr.2) 1200m, 16 November 2014
Betting World Merchants (Gr.2) 1200m, 23 November 2013
Sophomore Sprint (L) 1200m, 15 September 2012
Southeaster Sprint (L) 1100m, 24 December 2016

TOBE OR NOTTOBE b h 2000
CAESOUR (USA) – MISS TOBIN (USA)

Won: Cape Flying Championship (Gr.1) 1000m
Won: Cape Merchants (Gr.2) 1200m
Won: Cape Classic (Gr.3) 1400m

TRADEMARK b g 1996
GOLDMARK – POPULAR

Won: Durban July (Gr.1) 2200m
Won: Queen’s Plate (Gr.1) 1600m
Won: Cup Trial (Gr.3) 1800m
Won: Winter Classic (L) 1800m
Won: Winter Guineas (L) 1600m

WHAT A WINTER b c 2007
WESTERN WINTER (USA) – WASEELA (IRE)

Won: Computaform Sprint (Gr.1) 1000m
Won: Betting World Cape Flying Championship (Gr.1) 1000m x 2
Won: Mercury Sprint (Gr.1) 1200m
Won: Selangor Cup (Gr.2) 1600m
Won: WPOTA Diadem Stakes (Gr.2) 1200m x 2
Won: Sophomore Sprint (L) 1200m

ABBY’S GIRL
Durbanville Cup (L) 3200m

ALINGA
East Coast Handicap (L) 2000m

BLADE FORCE
Winter Oaks (L) 2200m

BLAZING INFERNO
Diamond Stakes (L) 1200m

BLUE HEATHER
Winter Oaks (L) 2200m

BRILLIANT CRIMSON
East Cape Guineas (L) 1600m

BROWN PENNY
Pocket Power Thukela Handicap (L) 1600m

BUTTERFLY GIRL
Ladies Mile (L) 1600m

CHAMPION CHESTNUT
Summer Hcp (L) 1800m

CLASSIC PREVIEW
Somerset Trophy (L) 1200m

CLOSE ENCOUNTERS
Lonsdale Stirrup Cup (L) 2400m

CORAL GLOW
Ladies Mile (L) 1600m

CYMBELINE
Jockey Club Stakes (L) 2000m, Winter Oaks (L) 2200m

DIPLOMAT
Sledgehammer Hcp (L) 1800m, Settler’s Trophy (L) 2800m

DORSET NOBLE
East Cape Derby (L) 2400m

DUTCH PHILLIP
Somerset 1200 (L) 1200m

ERNIE
Sophomore Sprint (L) 1200m

FIESTY FIESTA
Victress Stakes (L) 1800m

FIRST LISA
Ladies Mile (L) 1600m

FLAME
Woolavington Hcp (L) 2400m

GRASS DANCER
Victress Stakes (L) 1800m

GREAT MOMENT
Settler’s Trophy (L) 2800m

JET LADY
Ladies Mile (L) 1600m

JEPPE’S REEF
Dubanville Settler’s Trophy (L) 2800m

KISS AGAIN
Winter Juvenile Stakes (L) 1600m

LORD OF THE MARK
Settler’s Trophy (L) 2400m

MAGICAL WONDERLAND
Perfect Promise Spring (L) 1200m

MAGIC FORCE
Kenilworth Challenge (L) 1800m

MAIN GUY
Peninsula Hcp (L) 1800m

PAN AMM
Graham Beck Jamaica Handicap (L) 1700m

PISCES STAR
Betting World Laisserfaire Stakes (L) 1200m

PRINCESS OFTHE SKY
Stormsvlei Mile (L) 1600m

REGAL BLOOM 
Betting World Irridescence Stakes (L) 1500m

ROAD TO REASON 
Thukela Hcp (L) 1600m

RODNEY 
Umgeni Handicap (L) 1000m, 29 July 2017

SILENT MISTRESS
2 x Fillies Hcp (L) 1800m, Wooden Bridge Hcp (L) 1900m

SUPREME SUNSET
East Cape Paddock Stakes (L) 1600m

THANKS JOHN
Capetownsummer.co.za (L) 2800m

TOP JET
Racing Associated Stakes (L) 1600m

WHOSE THAT GIRL
Highlands Stud Winter Oaks (L) 2200m, 24 June 2017
Highlands Stud Sweet Chestnut Stakes (L) 1400m, 29 April 2017

Click on images to enlarge

Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On TwitterVisit Us On InstagramVisit Us On YoutubeVisit Us On Pinterest